Blaze of colour for Ellon Flower Show

Trophy winners of the Ellon Flower Show 2013
Trophy winners of the Ellon Flower Show 2013

Ellon’s Victoria Hall was ablaze with colour for the 30th annual flower showon Saturday.

Club chairperson Helen Smillie thanked everyone for entering and attending the show, as well as everyone who had helped in any way with the organisation.

She paid tribute to the founders of the event, created out of the industrial section of the former Ellon Show, for their part in allowing the event to continue

Local councillor, Rob Merson, who opened the show, congratulated exhibitors on the high standard of entries, despite the weather, and thanked the committee for their hard work in preparing for the day.

He then presented the trophies, including individual awards, given by Stephen and Mary Burnett, for best exhibit in each class.

Three new sponsors, Wiltshire Farm Foods, The Tolbooth and Loch-hills Plant Centre, were thanked for their support as well as existing sponsors Ellon Royal British Legion, J&K Shoes, Ythan Bakery and Taylor Design.

Local winners included past chairman Wattie Gill, who won most points and best exhibit in both wine and fruit and trophy convener Jim Forgie, who won best exhibit sweet peas, cut flowers and OAP entry.

New committee member Jack Grant picked up the Quaich, in memory of George and Di Thom awarded for best exhibit hanging basket, as well as most points pot plants and best exhibit begonias and fuschias.

Floral art convener, Barbara Adams, took best exhibit herbaceous. Show stalwart Margaret Parley won best exhibit pot plants and collection of four pot plants which also lifted the best in show overall award.

Raffle convener John Pirie had most points in cut flowers whilse Moira Hunter again held on to most points in baking. After a gap of nearly 10 years, local man Ron Cruickshank returned with best exhibit in both tomatoes and gladioli.

Local girls Eilidh Duncan won best exhibit in the children’s section and Ellie Shewan won best exhibit in the model garden section.

Gillian Forrest, show organiser, reported that entries had been received from all over the area and beyond and confirmed that becoming an open show had, once again, paid off.

She thanked everyone who had contributed to the success of the show.

Results (all Ellon unless otherwise stated):

Most Points Pot Plants Mercury Motor Inn trophy Jack Grant, Cut Flowers Ritchies of Ellon trophy John Pirie, Vegetables JRD Trophy Sandy Davidson Tarves, Fruit William Burnett Trophy Wattie Gill, Wine Buchan Hotel Trophy Wattie Gill, Handicrafts Lawrence Milne cup Pat Alexander Balmedie, Baking & Home Produce Trophy Moira Hunter, Co-operative Mrs M Burnett cup Esslemont WRI, Floral Art Knockothie trophy Carol Proudlock Collieston, Classes A/B/C/D combined Ellon Gardening Club shield Sandy Davidson.

Best Exhibit Pot Plants Rotary Club trophy Margaret Parley, Fuschias Ellon Fuschias trophy Jack Grant, Begonias TSB Trophy Jack Grant, Collection of 4 Pot Plants Cruickshank Sheild Margaret Parley, Streptocarpus Murray memorial Rose Bowl Alfie Penny Pitmedden, Best Hanging basket G&D Thom Memorial Trophy Jack Grant, Dahlias Henderson Trophy Alfie Penny Pitmedden, Cut Flowers Ellon RBL Trophy Jim Forgie, Herbaceous Udny Challenge cup Barbara Adams, Annuals Whitbread Challenge cup Alfie Penny Pitmedden, Gladioli Premier Cup Ron Cruickshank, Dahlias Key n Edge Trophy Alfie Penny Pitmedden, Roses Neil Ross Trophy John Pirie, Sweet Peas William Bruce trophy Jim Forgie, Sunflower Head Auchmacoy cup Louise Grant, OAP Entry ladies Circle trophy Jim Forgie, Vegetables Round Table shield Betty Forrester Cruden Bay, Tomatoes Thomson Motors trophy Ron Cruickshank, Potatoes Cromleybank cup Betty Forrester Cruden Bay, Fruit Community Council shield Wattie Gill, Wine Esslemont cup Wattie Gill, Handicrafts Ythanside Farmers trophy May Irvine, Home Produce Forbes Refridgeration trophy Liz Robertson, Model garden Eric Slater 
Trust trophy Ellie Shewan, 7-16yrs Junior Chamber trophy Eilidh Duncan, Floral Art President’s prize Carol Proudlock, Floral Art Class 1 Auchterellon salver Pat Adams Bridge of Don, Best In Show overall Ellon Flower Show shield Margaret Parley.