Blooming great day out for all at Ellon Flower Show

0
Have your say

Victoria Hall was ablaze with colour last weekend during as The Ellon Flower Show took place.

Organised by the Ellon and District Gardening Club, the 31st Annual Flower Show enjoyed a wide range of entries.

The event even welcomed some youngsters along

The event even welcomed some youngsters along

Club Chairperson Helen Smillie thanked everyone for entering and attending as well as all those who had helped out to allow the event to go ahead.

Ava McGregor from Loch-hills Plant Centre was welcomed on to present the much-deserved trophies, including the individual prizes which were given by Stephen and Mary Burnett for the best exhibit in each class.

Organiser, Gillian Forrest, was delighted to see that entries had been received from across the town and surrounding areas and confirmed that becoming an open Show had once again been 
very successful.

Prizewinners included Karin Whyte from New Aberdour who lifted the Trophy for Best Exhibit in Roses while Isabel Robertson from Ellon was awarded the Best Exhibit 
in Streptocarpus.

Show stalwart, George Cumming’s grandson - Daniel Forbes, from New Machar - was awarded Most Points in Vegetables and Most Points Pot Plants, Cut Flowers, Vegetables and Fruit combined, with 75 points including 15 first prizes.

Meanwhile, Jean Winterbottom from Ellon won Best Exhibit in Handicrafts.

Regular faces at the show - Moira Hunter from Ellon won Most Points in Baking and Home Produce, Sandy Davidson from Tarves took home best Exhibit Tomatoes and Fruit and Betty Forrester from Cruden Bay was awarded the Best Exhibit Vegetables, Potatoes and Floral Art.

Pati Adams from the Bridge of Don was proud to win the George and Di Thom Memorial Quaich for Best Hanging Basket, particularly because the Trophy was given in memory of the Past Chairman and his Wife, her mum and dad.

Success continued in the family with Pati’s husband Hebbi taking home the Best Exhibit in Baking and Home Produce for his Bacon and Egg Pie seeing him triumph over many of the experienced 
WRI competitors.

Winners also included committee members Jack Grant and Eddie Hay in Pot Plants, A.J. Penny and Barbara Adams in Cut Flowers, and Club Secretary, Mike Adams, in Best Exhibit and Most Points in Wine, for the first time.

Entries in the children’s sections were higher than previous years with Ellie Shewan winning Best Exhibit Model Garden and two trophies in Junior Floral Art.

For the second time, Eilidh Duncan was crowned winner of the Best Exhibit 
Childrens’ Section.

Sandra Beaton was awarded Best in Show for her Baby’s Dress which featured in the Esslemont Co-operative section which also scooped first prize.

Gillian also gave particular thanks to Hitch on caravans for the use of a caravan during the event which was used by the computer team and the Treasurer and to those who had stepped up to man the kitchen, raffle and door.

Thanks was also gave to the local traders and members who had donated items to the raffle and tombola and to everyone who helped with setting up and 
clearing the show.

Sponsors Wiltshire Farm Foods, The Tolbooth, Loch-hills Plant Centre, Ellon Royal British Legion, J&K Shoes, Ythan Bakery and Taylor Design were all thanked for their continued support as was Parkhill garden Centre, Loch-hills Plant Centre and Ellon Area WRI for their support of The Gardening Club.