Garioch Girls sparkle at Scottish Championships

The Garioch girls pictured at the Scottish Championships: Back (l to r): Daisy Willcocks, Lauryn Grant and Joanne Lowe'Front (l to r): Leah Reid, Megan Wright, Izzy Tolometti and Erin Fraser
The Garioch girls pictured at the Scottish Championships: Back (l to r): Daisy Willcocks, Lauryn Grant and Joanne Lowe'Front (l to r): Leah Reid, Megan Wright, Izzy Tolometti and Erin Fraser
0
Have your say

The highlight of the Scottish Gymnastics calendar, the Scottish Espoir, Junior & Senior Championships took place on February 21 and 22 the Bells Sports Centre 
in Perth.

Garioch Gymnastics Club, who train at the Garioch Community Centre in Inverurie were represented by seven of their glitter girls against 
Scotland’s best gymnasts including several who competed for Team Scotland at last year’s 
Commonwealth Games.

The All-Around and Team competition took place on the Saturday with apparatus finals on the Sunday. From Saturday’s competition the top six gymnasts on each piece of apparatus go forward to the apparatus finals the following day.

Garioch Gymnastics Club had a very successful weekend winning two overall medals in the Senior category and crowing Megan Wright a Senior Beam Champion.

The team of Megan Wright, Izzy Tolometti, Daisy Willcocks, Erin Fraser and Leah Reid were placed fourth and there were also lots of apparatus finals for the 
Garioch Glitter Girls.

These achievements are more remarkable when you consider that Garioch were the only club competing who do not train in a full time facility. Four of the clubs gymnasts qualified for the floor final (half of the Senior section were Garioch gymnasts) and the club doesn’t even have a proper sprung floor to train on!

Senior Championships:

Izzy Tolometti (16 from Alford): Saturday: Silver Overall; Sunday: Silver Bars, Bronze Floor, Fourth Beam

Megan Wright (17 from Stonehaven): Saturday: Bronze Overall; Sunday: Gold Beam, Bronze Floor, fifth Floor

Lauryn Grant (16 from Fraserburgh): Saturday: Fifth Overall

Joanne Lowe (16 from Strichen): Saturday: Seventh Overall; Sunday: Sixth Floor

Junior Championships:

Daisy Willcocks (15 from Leslie): Saturday: Fifth Overall; Sunday: Sixth Bars, 
Sixth Beam

Espoir Championships:

Leah Reid (12 from Kemnay): Saturday: 10th Overall

Erin Fraser (13 from Inverurie): Saturday: 12th Overall; Sunday: Fifth Vault, Fourth Beam, Fourth Floor.