Fantastic Gymnastics!

The Recreational, Mini and Start Squad gymnasts pictured at the Garioch Gymnastics Club annual Club Championships.
The Recreational, Mini and Start Squad gymnasts pictured at the Garioch Gymnastics Club annual Club Championships.

THE Garioch Gymnastics Club held their annual Club Championships at the Garioch Community Centre, Inverurie on Saturday, and Sunday, (June 16 and 17).

Gymnasts came from all over north and central Aberdeenshire to take part. On Saturday it was the turn of the recreational gymnasts, not only from Inverurie but also from the Club’s satellite centres in Insch, Kintore, Oldmeldrum, Kemnay, Monymusk, Ellon and Newburgh. Also taking part were the Club’s Mini and Start gymnasts:

the Novice and Development gymnasts pictured at the Garioch Gymnastics Club annual Club Championships.

the Novice and Development gymnasts pictured at the Garioch Gymnastics Club annual Club Championships.

Saturday results:

12 Years and Over

Floor: Gold: Aimee Milne; Vault: Gold: Dornie Burnett; Overall: Gold: Aimee Milne

11 Years:

Garioch Gymnastics Club's Elite and Performance gymnasts pictured at the annual Club Championships

Garioch Gymnastics Club's Elite and Performance gymnasts pictured at the annual Club Championships

Floor: Gold: Amy Turnbull; Vault: Gold: Hazel Gardner; Overall: Gold: Amy Turnbull

10 Years

Floor: Gold: Rebecca Naysmith; Vault: Gold: Isaac McLean; Overall: Gold: Rebecca Naysmith;

9 Years

Floor: Gold: Kirsten Matthew; Vault: Gold: Kirsten Matthew; Overall: Gold: Kirsten Matthew

8 Years

Floor: Gold: Keris Henderson; Vault: Gold: Keris Henderson; Overall: Gold: Keris Henderson

7 Years

Floor: Gold: Charlotte Burrows; Vault: Gold: Millie Wrack; Overall: Gold: Rohan Gauld;

6 Years

Floor: Gold: Katy Angus; Vault: Gold: Isla Elrick; Overall: Gold: Katy Angus

4 and 5 Years

Floor: Gold: Lucy Robertson; Vault: Gold: Daniel Stewart; Overall: Gold: Daniel Stewart

Mini Squad

Floor: Gold: Grace Mackie; Vault: Gold: Grace Mackie; Overall: Gold: Grace Mackie

Start Squad

Floor: Gold: Brooke Coull; Vault: Gold: Brooke Coull; Overall: Gold Brooke Coull

Team Winners

Overall: 1: Garioch; 2: Kintore; 3: Oldmeldrum; 4: Insch

Best Presented: Monymusk

Best Sportsmanship: Kemnay

Most Prepared: Newburgh

Best Cheering: Ellon

Recreational Gymnast of the Year: Oakley Allan-Cook

Satellite Centres Gymnasts of the Year

Insch: Eilidh Henderson; Kintore: Lucy Milton; Meldrum: MacKenzie Caird; Ellon: Chelsea Senior: Kemnay: Leyna Reid; Monymusk: Katie Boal; Newburgh: Isla Burns

Sunday results:

Novice 7/8/9 Years

Bars: Gold: Amie MacDonald; Vault: Gold: Annabelle Wright; Beam: Gold: Annabelle Wright; Floor: Gold: Sophie Louise Norris; Overall: Gold Annabelle Wright

Novice 10/11 Years

Bars: Gold: Ellie Mackie; Vault: Gold: Courtney Gilbert; Beam: Gold: Megan Lawrence; Floor: Gold: Courtney Gilbert; Overall: Gold: Ellie Mackie

Novice 12/13 Years

Bars: Gold: Rachel Morrison and Georgia Simpson; Vault: Gold: Rachel Morrison; Beam: Gold: Sarah Clark; Floor: Gold: Georgia Simpson; Overall: Gold: Georgia Simpson

Novice 14+ Years

Bars: Gold: Leanne Walker; Vault: Gold: Erika Thom; Beam: Gold: Leanne Walker; Floor: Gold: Leanne Walker; Overall: Gold: Leanne Walker;

Development

Bars: Gold: Grace Mackland; Vault: Gold: Grace Mackland; Beam: Gold: Isobel Gilmour; Floor: Gold: Layla Williams; Overall: Gold: Layla Williams

Novice Gymnast of the Year: Georgia Simpson

Senior Novice Floor Trophy: Erika Thom

The Elite 4 Piece gymnasts competed on the Sunday afternoon and put on a great show for all the spectators.

Results:

Senior Elite

Bars: Gold: Lauryn Grant; Vault: Gold: Beth McCaw; Beam: Gold: Jessie Smith; Floor: Gold: Jessie Smith; Overall: Gold: Alix Still

Junior Elite

Bars: Gold: Leah Reid; Vault: Gold: Erin Fraser; Beam: Gold: Leandra Gray; Floor: Gold: Erin Fraser; Overall: Gold: Leandra Grey

Petite Elite

Bars: Gold: Kirsty Young; Vault: Gold: Kirsty Young and Isla Clark; Beam: Gold: Tegan Batho; Floor: Gold: Brooke Masson; Overall: Gold: Brooke Masson

Senior Performance

Bars: Gold: Ashley Mitchell; Vault: Gold: Ashley Mitchell; Beam: Gold: Jovita Fawcett; Floor: Gold: Abbie Collie; Overall: Gold: Ashley Mitchell

Junior Performance

Bars: Gold: Molly Simpson; Vault: Gold: Eryn Thom; Beam: Gold: Lucy Rae; Floor: Gold: Lucy Rae; Overall: Gold: Lucy Rae

Floor Award for Artistry: Amber Park

Elite Gymnast of the Year: Izzy Tolometti

Performance Gymnast of the Year: Molly Simpson